top of page
[…] In this post, I will discuss further details of attorney-client privilege law. In my next post, I will discuss confidentiality law. Because this blog concentrates on Oklahoma law, I’ll only describe the laws of attorney-client privilege and confidentiality in Oklahoma. Because each state has its own laws on evidence and legal ethics, every state’s rules on attorney-client privilege is different.


Attorney-client privilege law in Oklahoma


The Oklahoma law on attorney-client privilege is found at Title 12, Section 2502 of the Oklahoma Statutes.


This law says that a communication is privileged if:


·         The communication is made “for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client” and


·         The communication is “not intended to be disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is made in furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the client.”


If the communication is privileged, then:


·         The lawyer can’t be asked about the communication. (However, the privilege belongs to the client, not to the lawyer. So, if the client decides to waive the privilege, the lawyer can be asked about the communication.)